Privacy Policy

Last revised on 24th May 2019

 

This is the privacy policy of Excelgames Interactive Pte. Ltd. (“EGI”), which operates the PlayTrends website. EGI is committed to complying with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore. This Privacy Policy applies to all personal data that we hold about you as well as any personal data you may provide to us. By interacting with us (including use of the PlayTrends website), providing us with your personal data, submitting information to us or signing up for any promotions, newsletters or services offered by us, you shall be deemed to agree and consent to all terms and conditions in this Privacy Policy.

 

1.Collection of Personal Information

 

1.1.When you interact with us or use any service we provide, the personal data we may collect includes the following:

  1. your personal information, including but not limited to your name, email address, mobile number and address;
  2. information to process your order, such as your credit/ debit card or your bank account details;
  3. information about your preferences and interests indicated in your account; and
  4. information about your use of our websites and services, including cookies, IP addresses, statistics on page views and traffic to our website.

 

1.2.Generally, we collect your personal data in the following ways:

  1. when you submit forms relating to any of our products or services;
  2. when you register for or use any of our services on websites owned or operated by us;
  3. when you register for any online account or as a member of websites owned or operated by us;
  4. when you use or purchase our products or services;
  5. when you request that we contact you;
  6. when you request to be included in an email or other mailing list;
  7. when you respond to or participate in our promotions, marketing campaigns (such as lucky draws and giveaways) or other initiatives;
  8. when you browse our website. Please see the Cookie Policy in Section 5 for more information; and
  9. when you submit your personal data to us for any other reason.

 

2.Use of personal information

 

2.1.Your personal information is used only for the specific purpose(s) for which it was collected. Generally, we collect, use and disclose your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. providing you with the products or services that were requested, including processing your orders of products;
  2. verifying and carrying out payments;
  3. providing customer support, including resolving and handling of complaints or enquiries;
  4. analysing and tracking data to determine the effectiveness of our content and to understand the activity of users;
  5. providing ongoing information about products and services of EGI which may be of interest to you;
  6. protecting and enforcing our contractual and legal rights and obligations;
  7. investigating, addressing or defending against fraud, abuse or suspicious activity linked to or associated with you;
  8. facilitating business asset transactions (which may include any merger, acquisition or asset sale) involving EGI; and
  9. compliance with any applicable rules, laws and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement and investigations by the relevant authorities.

 

You may unsubscribe from receiving marketing materials at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in the email you receive or updating your preferences to indicate through which modes of communication and what kind of marketing communications you wish to receive.

 

In order for us to provide information about products and services which may be of interest to you, we may analyse and rely on your overall interaction with us (such as but not limited to your shopping behaviour on the PlayTrends website, your newsletter clicks/ opening results, your web surfing activities, the newsletter types you are subscribed to, your participation in promotions or events and your interactions with us).

 

2.2.In addition, we may collect, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes, depending on the nature of our relationship with you:

  1. if you have a registered account with PlayTrends:
    1. processing your application for the account and maintaining your account;
    2. updating your online shopping status;
    3. verifying your personal particulars and processing payments in relation to the provision of products and services;
    4. providing you with products and services which you have registered for, such as newsletters;
    5. sending you details of products, services and offers provided by EGI which may be of interest to you and conducting market research to develop offers and marketing initiatives;
    6. communicating changes to our policies and terms and conditions;
    7. conducting research for profiling and statistical analysis for the improvement of services provided to you, including to send you personalised or targeted information on our products, services, offers and/or discounts; or
  2. if you signed up for our newsletter or giveaways through an application form or otherwise:
    1. verifying your personal particulars for provision of the services, such as identifying and contacting the winners of giveaways;
    2. processing your entry and providing you with the products and services which you have registered for;
    3. sending you details of products, services and offers provided by EGI which may be of interest to you and conducting market research to develop offers and marketing initiatives;
    4. conducting research for profiling and statistical analysis for the improvement of services provided to you, including to send you personalised or targeted information on our products, services, offers and/or discounts; and
    5. announcing the results of lucky draws and giveaways.

 

3.Disclosure of Personal Data

Your personal information is kept private and confidential. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.  Subject to applicable law, your personal information may be disclosed to the following third parties:

  1. related corporations and affiliates of EGI;
  2. service providers who provide services to us, such as payment processing, delivery, market research and/or technology service providers;
  3. affiliates, partners, merchants and agents with whom we may jointly run promotions, contests, surveys, privileges, marketing programmes and other initiatives;
  4. our professional advisors, such as lawyers and auditors;
  5. anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties, such as in connection with an acquisition or sale involving EGI or its assets;
  6. relevant government regulators or law enforcement agencies to comply with laws, rules or regulations imposed on us;
  7. banks, credit card companies and their respective service providers; and
  8. any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your personal data.

 

4.Protection of Personal Information

We apply security measures such as encryption technology and firewalls in order to prevent the unauthorised use, alteration, loss, hacking and disclosure of our customers' personal information. However, neither the computer security system nor the Internet is entirely secure. You agree not to hold us responsible for any loss or damage incurred as a result of any unauthorised access or use of the information you submit to or receive from us through the Internet.

 

5.Cookies

We use “cookies” to enhance user experience. “Cookies” are files that a website or its service provider transfers to your mobile device or computer’s hard drive which enable the website’s or service provider’s systems to recognise your device or browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to track information such as the number of page views, the number of users, frequency of use, duration of use and common entry and exit points into the PlayTrends website.

 

If you do not agree to our use of cookies, you may disable cookies by configuring your browser or device settings. However, this may restrict your enjoyment of our products and/or services.

 

6.Third-party Sites

You may find links on PlayTrends which direct you to sites and services of a third party that may require you to share your personal information. You acknowledge that we do not control how these sites collect, use and share your personal information and you further acknowledge that these third party sites fall outside the scope of this Privacy Policy and are governed by their own respective privacy policies. We are not responsible for the activity or content of any third party site. You are advised to read the privacy policies of the respective third party sites you visit.

 

7.Access and correction rights

It is essential that the information you provide us with is true, accurate, current and complete. We rely on you to ensure that your personal information is accurate. You may notify us of any changes to your personal information held by us by sending us an email at dpo@egi.com.sg. You may also send us an email at dpo@egi.com.sg to request a copy of the following information: your information held by us, the purposes for which we process such information and the parties to whom such information has been shared with. You may be charged with a reasonable administrative fee for our processing of such a request.

 

8.Withdrawing Consent

You may opt out of the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for any of the above stated purposes (including receiving marketing materials) at any time by emailing us at dpo@egi.com.sg. We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. Please note that for certain purposes, your withdrawal of consent may prevent us from continuing to provide you with our products and/or services through this website and/or performing any contracts we may have with you. Kindly also note that withdrawing your consent for any purposes stated above does not affect our right to collect, use or disclose personal information where consent is not required for such collection, usage or disclosure under applicable laws.

 

9.Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes/updates to this Privacy Policy without giving you prior notice. You are responsible for keeping track of the changes made to the Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the PlayTrends website (including logging into your PlayTrends user account) shall constitute your agreement to be bound by any such changes to this Privacy Policy.

 

10.Contact Information

If you have any questions relating to your personal information or our Privacy Policy, please contact our Personal Data Protection Officer at dpo@egi.com.sg indicating the nature of your query in the subject header.